Is Great Value Sugar-Free Strawberry Watermelon Powdered Drink Mix, 0.11 oz, 10 Packets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-watermelon flavor is reported as fruity with a mild artificial note. The powder dissolves into a smooth, lightly textured drink when stirred or shaken. Commonly used to flavor water at home, work, or while traveling; single‑serve packets are noted for convenience, portability, and portions, though some reviewers cite uneven sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Aspartame**, Contains less than 2% of: Acesulfame Potassium, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Calcium Silicate, Xanthan Gum, Red 40, Artificial Color, Blue 1, **Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check Great Value Sugar-Free Strawberry Watermelon Powdered Drink Mix, 0.11 oz, 10 Packets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Sugar-Free Strawberry Watermelon Powdered Drink Mix, 0.11 oz, 10 Packets is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweetTartAcidic
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go