Is Great Value Sugar-Free Strawberry Watermelon Powdered Drink Mix, 0.42 oz, 6 Packets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Strawberry-watermelon flavored powdered mix comes in individual packets; it dissolves into a lightly textured beverage with a sweet-fruit profile. Common uses include mixing into cold water, making iced pitchers, or flavoring sparkling water and cocktails. Customer reviews frequently note convenient single-serve packets, strong artificial sweetness, and occasional residue or aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry-watermelon flavored powdered mix comes in individual packets; it dissolves into a lightly textured beverage with a sweet-fruit profile. Common uses include mixing into cold water, making iced pitchers, or flavoring sparkling water and cocktails. Customer reviews frequently note convenient single-serve packets, strong artificial sweetness, and occasional residue or aftertaste.
Ingredients
MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, ASPARTAME**, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CALCIUM SILICATE, XANTHAN GUM, RED 40, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, WATERMELON JUICE CONCENTRATE*, BLUE 1.*ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF SUGAR.**PHENYLKETONURICS: CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE.
Check Great Value Sugar-Free Strawberry Watermelon Powdered Drink Mix, 0.42 oz, 6 Packets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Sugar-Free Strawberry Watermelon Powdered Drink Mix, 0.42 oz, 6 Packets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Sugar-Free Strawberry Watermelon Powdered Drink Mix, 0.42 oz, 6 Packets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


