Is Great Value Sugar-Free Strawberry Watermelon Powdered Drink Mix, 0.42 oz, 6 Packets Gluten Free?

Description
Strawberry-watermelon flavored powdered mix comes in individual packets; it dissolves into a lightly textured beverage with a sweet-fruit profile. Common uses include mixing into cold water, making iced pitchers, or flavoring sparkling water and cocktails. Customer reviews frequently note convenient single-serve packets, strong artificial sweetness, and occasional residue or aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry-watermelon flavored powdered mix comes in individual packets; it dissolves into a lightly textured beverage with a sweet-fruit profile. Common uses include mixing into cold water, making iced pitchers, or flavoring sparkling water and cocktails. Customer reviews frequently note convenient single-serve packets, strong artificial sweetness, and occasional residue or aftertaste.
Ingredients
MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, ASPARTAME**, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CALCIUM SILICATE, XANTHAN GUM, RED 40, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, WATERMELON JUICE CONCENTRATE*, BLUE 1.*ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF SUGAR.**PHENYLKETONURICS: CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE.
Check Great Value Sugar-Free Strawberry Watermelon Powdered Drink Mix, 0.42 oz, 6 Packets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Sugar-Free Strawberry Watermelon Powdered Drink Mix, 0.42 oz, 6 Packets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Sugar-Free Strawberry Watermelon Powdered Drink Mix, 0.42 oz, 6 Packets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


