Is Great Value Sugar-Free Strawberry Watermelon Powdered Drink Mix, 0.42 oz, 6 Packets Vegan?

Description
Strawberry-watermelon flavored powdered mix comes in individual packets; it dissolves into a lightly textured beverage with a sweet-fruit profile. Common uses include mixing into cold water, making iced pitchers, or flavoring sparkling water and cocktails. Customer reviews frequently note convenient single-serve packets, strong artificial sweetness, and occasional residue or aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- magnesium oxide
- calcium silicate
- natural and artificial flavors
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry-watermelon flavored powdered mix comes in individual packets; it dissolves into a lightly textured beverage with a sweet-fruit profile. Common uses include mixing into cold water, making iced pitchers, or flavoring sparkling water and cocktails. Customer reviews frequently note convenient single-serve packets, strong artificial sweetness, and occasional residue or aftertaste.
Ingredients
MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, ASPARTAME**, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CALCIUM SILICATE, XANTHAN GUM, RED 40, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, WATERMELON JUICE CONCENTRATE*, BLUE 1.*ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF SUGAR.**PHENYLKETONURICS: CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE.
Check Great Value Sugar-Free Strawberry Watermelon Powdered Drink Mix, 0.42 oz, 6 Packets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Sugar-Free Strawberry Watermelon Powdered Drink Mix, 0.42 oz, 6 Packets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Sugar-Free Strawberry Watermelon Powdered Drink Mix, 0.42 oz, 6 Packets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


