Is Great Value Sugar Free Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Gluten Free?

Description
Delicate vanilla flavor and a smooth, creamy texture that sets quickly; commonly used as a ready pudding, pie filling, pie layer, trifle component, or simple dessert topped with fruit or whipped topping. Shoppers often report easy preparation and consistent thickness, though some note a milder flavor compared with homemade versions.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- modified food starch
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Delicate vanilla flavor and a smooth, creamy texture that sets quickly; commonly used as a ready pudding, pie filling, pie layer, trifle component, or simple dessert topped with fruit or whipped topping. Shoppers often report easy preparation and consistent thickness, though some note a milder flavor compared with homemade versions.
Ingredients
Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Disodium Phosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Titanium Dioxide (for Color), Mono- And Diglycerides (contains Propyl Gallate And Citric Acid As Antioxidants), Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Xanthan Gum, Acesulfame Potassium (sweetener), Aspartame* (sweetener), Artificial Flavoring, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, *phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Eggs, Almonds, Coconut, Pecans, Pistachios, Peanuts, Wheat And Soy.
Check Great Value Sugar Free Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Sugar Free Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
Great Value Sugar Free Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Powder


