Is Great Value Sugar-Free Orange Blast Drink Mix Powder, 0.56 oz, 5 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium silicate
- 2% of calcium carbonate
- natural flavor
- calcium phosphate
calcium silicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ARABIC, ASPARTAME**, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CALCIUM CARBONATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, CELLULOSE GUM, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, CALCIUM SILICATE, YELLOW 5, RED 40.**PHENYLKETONURICS: CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE.
Check Great Value Sugar-Free Orange Blast Drink Mix Powder, 0.56 oz, 5 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Sugar-Free Orange Blast Drink Mix Powder, 0.56 oz, 5 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Great Value Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Value Pack, 1.51 oz, 20 count
Great Value Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal, 1.51 oz, 10 Count
Metamucil Fiber, 4-in-1 Psyllium Fiber Supplement Powder with Real Sugar, Orange Smooth Flavored Drink, 72 Servings
Emergen-C 1000mg Vitamin C Powder, with Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes for Immune Support, Caffeine Free Vitamin C Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, Super Orange Flavor - 10 Count
Crystal Light Sugar Free Strawberry Orange Banana Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 2.4 oz Can
Where to buy
Great Value Sugar-Free Orange Blast Drink Mix Powder, 0.56 oz, 5 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


