Is Great Value Swedish Meatballs Pasta Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- modified milk
- cream
- milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Pasta, Water, Cooked Meatballs (Beef, Water, Textured Soy Protein, Dextrose, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Soy Protein Concentrate, Seasoning), Milk, Seasoning (Modified Milk , Garlic Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Autolyzed Yeast Extract), Canola Oil, Cream (Milk, Cream), Onions, Enriched Wheat Flour, Beef Base (Roast Beef With Natural Beef Juices, Salt, Flavour, Potato Flour, Caramel Colour, Corn Oil, Paprika), Red Wine (Wine, Salt, Sulphites), Butter, Lemon Juice From Concentrate (Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sulphites, Lemon Oil), Prepared Mustard (Water, White Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Salt, Spices, Sugar), Parsley, Salt, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Mustard, Sulphites, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish
Check Great Value Swedish Meatballs Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Swedish Meatballs Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
Great Value Swedish Meatballs Pasta is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


