Is Great Value Swedish Meatballs Pasta Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellfish
  • fish
  • crustaceans
  • roast beef with natural beef juices
  • beef base
  • beef
  • cooked meatballs
  • dextrose

shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta, Water, Cooked Meatballs (Beef, Water, Textured Soy Protein, Dextrose, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Soy Protein Concentrate, Seasoning), Milk, Seasoning (Modified Milk , Garlic Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Autolyzed Yeast Extract), Canola Oil, Cream (Milk, Cream), Onions, Enriched Wheat Flour, Beef Base (Roast Beef With Natural Beef Juices, Salt, Flavour, Potato Flour, Caramel Colour, Corn Oil, Paprika), Red Wine (Wine, Salt, Sulphites), Butter, Lemon Juice From Concentrate (Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sulphites, Lemon Oil), Prepared Mustard (Water, White Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Salt, Spices, Sugar), Parsley, Salt, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Mustard, Sulphites, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish

Check Great Value Swedish Meatballs Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Swedish Meatballs Pasta is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish