Is Great Value Thin Sliced Chicken Breast 99% Fat Free Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken breast
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Chicken Broth, Less than 2% of: Sea Salt, Modified Food Starch, Dextrose, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Vinegar†, Carrageenan, Cultured Celery Powder, Cherry Powder, Coated with: Paprika, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Thyme, †To preserve quality.

Check Great Value Thin Sliced Chicken Breast 99% Fat Free against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepOn The Go