Is Great Value Thin Sliced Hard Salami, 7 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Great Value Thin Sliced Hard Salami 7 oz is a delectable product made with a select blend of herbs and spices, providing the delicious flavor of the Old World. It is crafted using the finest lean pork, ensuring high quality. This salami is Italian dry salame, reflecting its authentic roots. Great Value Thin Sliced Hard Salami brings the taste of the Old World to your table. No information about what people say or appreciate about the product is available.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Great Value Thin Sliced Hard Salami 7 oz is a delectable product made with a select blend of herbs and spices, providing the delicious flavor of the Old World. It is crafted using the finest lean pork, ensuring high quality. This salami is Italian dry salame, reflecting its authentic roots. Great Value Thin Sliced Hard Salami brings the taste of the Old World to your table. No information about what people say or appreciate about the product is available.
Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Salt, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Spices, Sodium Ascorbate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid
Check Great Value Thin Sliced Hard Salami, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Thin Sliced Hard Salami, 7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Where to buy
Great Value Thin Sliced Hard Salami, 7 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


