Is Great Value Tm Chocolate Lover's Cheesecake Sampler Triple Chocolate and Chocolate Marble, Chocolate Lover's Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzyme
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a palmitate
enzyme
riboflavin

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE MARBLE CHEESECAKE: SUGAR, MILK, CREAM, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LESS THAN 2% OF: NONFAT DRY MILK, PALM OIL, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WATER, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, ENZYME, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3., TRIPLE CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE: SUGAR, MILK, CREAM, WHEAT FLOUR SOYBEAN OIL, EGG, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LESS THAN 2% OF: PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED WATER, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, COCOA BUTTER, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYME, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check Great Value Tm Chocolate Lover's Cheesecake Sampler Triple Chocolate and Chocolate Marble, Chocolate Lover's against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep