Is Great Value Tm Chocolate Lover's Cheesecake Sampler Triple Chocolate and Chocolate Marble, Chocolate Lover's Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • nonfat dry milk
  • egg
  • cream
  • milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • enzyme
  • +5 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk
egg
cream

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE MARBLE CHEESECAKE: SUGAR, MILK, CREAM, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LESS THAN 2% OF: NONFAT DRY MILK, PALM OIL, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WATER, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, ENZYME, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3., TRIPLE CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE: SUGAR, MILK, CREAM, WHEAT FLOUR SOYBEAN OIL, EGG, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LESS THAN 2% OF: PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED WATER, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, COCOA BUTTER, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYME, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check Great Value Tm Chocolate Lover's Cheesecake Sampler Triple Chocolate and Chocolate Marble, Chocolate Lover's against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep