Is Great Value Toasted Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal, 18 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Lightly toasted flakes deliver a crisp, crunchy texture with a mildly sweet, toasty flavor; commonly eaten with milk for breakfast, used as a crunchy topping for yogurt or desserts, and as a breading or snack straight from the box. Reviews note consistent crunch, good value, and occasional blandness for some.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- +1 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly toasted flakes deliver a crisp, crunchy texture with a mildly sweet, toasty flavor; commonly eaten with milk for breakfast, used as a crunchy topping for yogurt or desserts, and as a breading or snack straight from the box. Reviews note consistent crunch, good value, and occasional blandness for some.
Ingredients
Milled corn, sugar, salt, molasses. Vitamins and minerals: reduced iron, sodium ascorbate (vitamin C), niacinamide (vitamin B3), zinc oxide, riboflavin (vitamin B2), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), thiamin mononitrate (vitamin B1), folic acid, vitamin D, vitamin B12.
Check Great Value Toasted Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal, 18 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Toasted Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal, 18 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Where to buy
Great Value Toasted Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal, 18 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


