Is Great Value Tomato Basil Garlic Pasta Sauce Vegan?

Description
Great Value Tomato Basil Garlic Pasta Sauce is a premium sauce made with 100% extra virgin olive oil. Its key ingredients are tomatoes, basil, and garlic, providing a flavorful experience. This sauce is free from added sugar, preservatives, and gluten, making it suitable for those with dietary restrictions. It is also vegan, vegetarian, egg-free, and Kosher. Customers appreciate the sauce's rich flavor and note that it is neither watery nor thin. Considered one of the best premade pasta sauces available, it offers a high-quality option for pasta lovers looking for convenience without compromising on taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Great Value Tomato Basil Garlic Pasta Sauce is a premium sauce made with 100% extra virgin olive oil. Its key ingredients are tomatoes, basil, and garlic, providing a flavorful experience. This sauce is free from added sugar, preservatives, and gluten, making it suitable for those with dietary restrictions. It is also vegan, vegetarian, egg-free, and Kosher. Customers appreciate the sauce's rich flavor and note that it is neither watery nor thin. Considered one of the best premade pasta sauces available, it offers a high-quality option for pasta lovers looking for convenience without compromising on taste.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice Vegetable Oil (cottonseed And/or Canola Oil And/or Soybean Oil) Contains Less Than 1% Of: Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Parsley Spices (basil Spice), Citric Acid, Natural Flavor.
Check Great Value Tomato Basil Garlic Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Tomato Basil Garlic Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Great Value Tomato Basil Garlic Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


