Is Great Value Tomato Ketchup, 50% Less Sugar & 50% Less Sodium, 19.5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a milder tomato flavor with balanced tang, a smooth pourable texture that spreads easily, and common uses include burgers, fries, sandwiches, and dipping. Customer reviews frequently note acceptable consistency, milder taste than standard ketchup, usefulness as a condiment, and mixed opinions on flavor intensity and occasional packaging complaints noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Concentrate, Tapioca Syrup, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavors

Check Great Value Tomato Ketchup, 50% Less Sugar & 50% Less Sodium, 19.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Tomato Ketchup, 50% Less Sugar & 50% Less Sodium, 19.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingSide Dish