Is Great Value Turtle Cheesecake, Turtle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • water, chocolate liquor, nonfat dry milk, food starch-modified, cocoa
  • milk
  • cheese culture

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
water, chocolate liquor, nonfat dry milk, food starch-modified, cocoa
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MILK, CREAM, WHEAT FLOUR, EGG, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, PECANS, LESS THAN 2% OF: WATER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GLYCEROL, NATURAL FLAVOR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, COCOA BUTTER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, CARRAGEENAN, PECTIN, SOY LECITHIN, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYME, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, , FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3., 364351

Check Great Value Turtle Cheesecake, Turtle against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Slice

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go