Is Great Value Uncooked Original Breakfast Pork Sausage Patties, 12 oz Package (Refrigerated) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • less than 2% of the following: salt, dextrose, monosodium glutamate, lemon juice powder

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These refrigerated breakfast patties offer a savory, slightly seasoned flavor with a tender interior and crisped exterior when pan-fried. Commonly used in breakfast sandwiches or served with breakfast sides. Reviewers often note consistent size, easy preparation, and value, while some mention variable browning and occasional greasiness and texture variation reports.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, water, corn syrup and less than 2% of the following: salt, dextrose, monosodium glutamate, lemon juice powder (corn syrup solids, lemon juice solids, natural flavors), flavorings, BHA, propyl gallate, citric acid.

Check Great Value Uncooked Original Breakfast Pork Sausage Patties, 12 oz Package (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Uncooked Original Breakfast Pork Sausage Patties, 12 oz Package (Refrigerated) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
OilyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwich