Is Great Value Uncooked Original Breakfast Pork Sausage Patties, 12 oz Package (Refrigerated) Vegetarian?

Description
These refrigerated breakfast patties offer a savory, slightly seasoned flavor with a tender interior and crisped exterior when pan-fried. Commonly used in breakfast sandwiches or served with breakfast sides. Reviewers often note consistent size, easy preparation, and value, while some mention variable browning and occasional greasiness and texture variation reports.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- less than 2% of the following: salt, dextrose, monosodium glutamate, lemon juice powder
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These refrigerated breakfast patties offer a savory, slightly seasoned flavor with a tender interior and crisped exterior when pan-fried. Commonly used in breakfast sandwiches or served with breakfast sides. Reviewers often note consistent size, easy preparation, and value, while some mention variable browning and occasional greasiness and texture variation reports.
Ingredients
Pork, water, corn syrup and less than 2% of the following: salt, dextrose, monosodium glutamate, lemon juice powder (corn syrup solids, lemon juice solids, natural flavors), flavorings, BHA, propyl gallate, citric acid.
Check Great Value Uncooked Original Breakfast Pork Sausage Patties, 12 oz Package (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Uncooked Original Breakfast Pork Sausage Patties, 12 oz Package (Refrigerated) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Butterball Natural Inspirations Sausage Turkey Breakfast Patties - 8 Oz
Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Original Pork Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Great Value Original Syrup, 24 oz
Where to buy
Great Value Uncooked Original Breakfast Pork Sausage Patties, 12 oz Package (Refrigerated) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Patty


