Is Great Value Vanilla Bars in A Chocolatey Coating Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Glucose, Cream, Sugar, Mono- And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavour, Chocolatey Coating: Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Flavour

Check Great Value Vanilla Bars in A Chocolatey Coating against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Vanilla Bars in A Chocolatey Coating is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go