Is Great Value Vanilla Frosting Tub, White, 16 oz Soy Free?

Description
Sweet vanilla frosting has a smooth, creamy, spreadable texture commonly used to cover cakes, fill and frost cupcakes, and top cookies. Reviewers frequently cite easy spreading, reliable consistency for piping, a convenient resealable tub, and good value; some also report it tastes very sweet with a slightly artificial vanilla note.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- salt, mono-, diglycerides, soy lecithin, artificial flavor, titanium dioxide
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet vanilla frosting has a smooth, creamy, spreadable texture commonly used to cover cakes, fill and frost cupcakes, and top cookies. Reviewers frequently cite easy spreading, reliable consistency for piping, a convenient resealable tub, and good value; some also report it tastes very sweet with a slightly artificial vanilla note.
Ingredients
SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), POLYSORBATE 60, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID), XANTHAN GUM, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C RED NO. 40, CHAMOMILE AND ROSEMARY EXTRACTS (ANTIOXIDANTS), ASCORBYL PALMITATE AND TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANTS).
Check Great Value Vanilla Frosting Tub, White, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Vanilla Frosting Tub, White, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Vanilla Frosting Tub, White, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


