Is Great Value Vanilla Ice Cream Dairy Free?

Description
Great Value Vanilla Ice Cream is a product that is made with natural and organic 365 Everyday Value products, adhering to Whole Foods Market quality standards. People find it to be a good value and appreciate its great taste, not being overly sweet, and having a good vanilla flavor. Additionally, they describe it as creamy and appreciate that it does not contain artificial ingredients. These qualities make Great Value Vanilla Ice Cream a popular choice among consumers who prioritize natural and high-quality products.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey
- nonfat milk
- sweetcream buttermilk
- milkfat
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Great Value Vanilla Ice Cream is a product that is made with natural and organic 365 Everyday Value products, adhering to Whole Foods Market quality standards. People find it to be a good value and appreciate its great taste, not being overly sweet, and having a good vanilla flavor. Additionally, they describe it as creamy and appreciate that it does not contain artificial ingredients. These qualities make Great Value Vanilla Ice Cream a popular choice among consumers who prioritize natural and high-quality products.
Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sweetcream Buttermilk, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavors, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto (color). Contains Milk.
Check Great Value Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Vanilla Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


