Is Great Value Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavoring
  • contains 2% or less of tetrasodium pyrophosphate, salt, mono-, diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant vanilla pudding yields a smooth, creamy flavor and custard-like texture, commonly used for pies, parfaits, and quick layered desserts. Reviewers note easy, fast preparation and consistent thickening; some report overly sweet results or slight graininess when not fully whisked, while others praise its dependable convenience for everyday home desserts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Disodium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides (Contains Propyl Gallate And Citric Acid As Antioxidants), Titanium Dioxide (For Color), Natural And Artificial Flavoring, Yellow 5, Yellow 6

Check Great Value Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking