Is Great Value Vanilla Wafer Cookies, 11 oz, Round, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, 1 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, mild vanilla flavor with a light, crisp, slightly crumbly texture; thin, round wafers suit snacking and dunking in milk, assembling layered desserts like banana pudding, or crushing for pie crusts and toppings. Reviewers commonly praise value and versatility but sometimes report occasional stale or damaged packaging on delivery experience.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- from milk
- whey
- calcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavors
- salt, natural and artificial flavors, whey
- riboflavin
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, mild vanilla flavor with a light, crisp, slightly crumbly texture; thin, round wafers suit snacking and dunking in milk, assembling layered desserts like banana pudding, or crushing for pie crusts and toppings. Reviewers commonly praise value and versatility but sometimes report occasional stale or damaged packaging on delivery experience.
Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WHEY (FROM MILK), EGGS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA AND/OR CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ANNATTO (COLOR), EMULSIFIERS (MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN).
Check Great Value Vanilla Wafer Cookies, 11 oz, Round, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, 1 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Vanilla Wafer Cookies, 11 oz, Round, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, 1 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Great Value Vanilla Wafer Cookies, 11 oz, Round, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, 1 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


