Is Great Value Vanilla Wafer Cookies, 11 oz, Round, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, 1 Count Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet, mild vanilla flavor with a light, crisp, slightly crumbly texture; thin, round wafers suit snacking and dunking in milk, assembling layered desserts like banana pudding, or crushing for pie crusts and toppings. Reviewers commonly praise value and versatility but sometimes report occasional stale or damaged packaging on delivery experience.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- from milk
- salt, natural and artificial flavors, whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, mild vanilla flavor with a light, crisp, slightly crumbly texture; thin, round wafers suit snacking and dunking in milk, assembling layered desserts like banana pudding, or crushing for pie crusts and toppings. Reviewers commonly praise value and versatility but sometimes report occasional stale or damaged packaging on delivery experience.
Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WHEY (FROM MILK), EGGS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA AND/OR CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ANNATTO (COLOR), EMULSIFIERS (MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN).
Check Great Value Vanilla Wafer Cookies, 11 oz, Round, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, 1 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Vanilla Wafer Cookies, 11 oz, Round, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, 1 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
NILLA Wafers Cookies, Crunchy Vanilla Wafers, Baked, 11 oz Shelf Stable Plastic Cardboard Box
Great Value Gluten Free Cocoa Sandwich Cookies, 10.6 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
Great Value Gluten-Free Vanilla Creme Sandwich Cookies, 10.5 Oz
Great Value Gluten-Free Dark Chocolate Granola Bars, 0.88 oz, 5 Count
Where to buy
Great Value Vanilla Wafer Cookies, 11 oz, Round, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, 1 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


