Is Great Value Vegetable Broth Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavoring
  • contains less than 2% of salt, sugar, yeast extract, dextrose, vegetables
  • yeast extract

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A clear, lightly savory broth with mild vegetable-forward flavor and smooth, low-viscosity mouthfeel. Commonly used as a base for soups, stews, risottos, sauces, and grain cooking, or to deglaze pans. Reviewers note consistent, convenient flavor for everyday cooking, while some report it is milder than homemade versions and easy packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Broth (water, Concentrated Vegetable Juices (carrot, Onion, Celery, Celeriac, Cabbage)), Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Vegetables (carrots, Onions, Celery), Potato Flour, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavoring, Onions, Celery, Dehydrated Carrots.

Check Great Value Vegetable Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Vegetable Broth is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep