Is Great Value Vegetable Broth Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • disodium inosinate
  • contains less than 2% of salt, sugar, yeast extract, dextrose, vegetables

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A clear, lightly savory broth with mild vegetable-forward flavor and smooth, low-viscosity mouthfeel. Commonly used as a base for soups, stews, risottos, sauces, and grain cooking, or to deglaze pans. Reviewers note consistent, convenient flavor for everyday cooking, while some report it is milder than homemade versions and easy packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Broth (water, Concentrated Vegetable Juices (carrot, Onion, Celery, Celeriac, Cabbage)), Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Vegetables (carrots, Onions, Celery), Potato Flour, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavoring, Onions, Celery, Dehydrated Carrots.

Check Great Value Vegetable Broth against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Vegetable Broth is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep