Is Great Value Frozen Uncooked Vermont Maple Syrup Breakfast Pork Sausage Patties, 12 oz Package Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, caramelized notes and savory seasoning combine with a tender, slightly crumbly interior and browned, crisp edges. Commonly pan-fried or microwaved for fast breakfasts, used in sandwiches with eggs or alongside pancakes and biscuits. Reviews mention convenient, value-oriented packaging, occasional inconsistency in size and seasoning, and varying moisture levels reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavorings
flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, caramelized notes and savory seasoning combine with a tender, slightly crumbly interior and browned, crisp edges. Commonly pan-fried or microwaved for fast breakfasts, used in sandwiches with eggs or alongside pancakes and biscuits. Reviews mention convenient, value-oriented packaging, occasional inconsistency in size and seasoning, and varying moisture levels reported.
Ingredients
PORK, SEASONING (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, DEXTROSE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LEMON POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS AND LEMON JUICE SOLIDS), FLAVORINGS (SPICE EXTRACTIVES), BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, AND CITRIC ACID), WATER.
Check Great Value Frozen Uncooked Vermont Maple Syrup Breakfast Pork Sausage Patties, 12 oz Package against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Frozen Uncooked Vermont Maple Syrup Breakfast Pork Sausage Patties, 12 oz Package in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Great Value Pure Maple Syrup, 12.5 fl oz
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties (Frozen)
Johnsonville Vermont Maple Syrup Breakfast Sausage, 14 Links, 12 oz (Fresh)
Jimmy Dean Heat 'N Serve Original Pork Breakfast Sausage Patties, 26 Count (Frozen)
Where to buy
Great Value Frozen Uncooked Vermont Maple Syrup Breakfast Pork Sausage Patties, 12 oz Package is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Patty, Frozen


