Is Great Value Whipped Mayo Dressing, 30 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy texture delivers a smooth, spreadable consistency and mild savory flavor often described by reviewers as creamy and not heavy. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing, dip base and for potato or pasta salads. Reviewers cite good value and easy spreading, with occasional comments on packaging durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (AS PRESERVATIVES), ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK, DRIED GARLIC, LEMON JUICE POWDER.

Check Great Value Whipped Mayo Dressing, 30 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Whipped Mayo Dressing, 30 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicSavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping