Is Great Value Whipped Topping Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • polysorbate 80
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavours

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium caseinate
polysorbate 80
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Caseinate, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Salt, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Carrageenan, Colour, Polysorbate 80, Nitrousoxide (Pressure Dispensing Agent), Contains: Milk, Soy

Check Great Value Whipped Topping against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Whipped Topping is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyFluffySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingCoffeeGarnishing