Is Great Value Whipped Topping Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- polysorbate 80
- natural and artificial flavours
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Caseinate, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Salt, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Carrageenan, Colour, Polysorbate 80, Nitrousoxide (Pressure Dispensing Agent), Contains: Milk, Soy
Check Great Value Whipped Topping against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Whipped Topping in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Great Value Whipped Topping is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Can


