Is Great Value White Baking Chips Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, creamy chips offer a mild, sugary flavor and a smooth, meltable texture that softens when baked yet often keeps its chip shape. Commonly used as mix-ins for cookies, muffins, and brownies, for melting into coatings or drizzles, and for baking decorations; reviewers note reliable consistency and overall good value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Dry Whole Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier). Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Great Value White Baking Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value White Baking Chips is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping