Is Great Value White Corn Tortillas Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a soft, pliable texture that holds fillings for tacos, quesadillas, enchiladas, or simple wraps. Reviewers commonly note consistent size and affordability, praising flexibility when warmed while noting occasional tearing or varying freshness across batches. Many also appreciate neutral taste that complements various fillings reliably overall.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a soft, pliable texture that holds fillings for tacos, quesadillas, enchiladas, or simple wraps. Reviewers commonly note consistent size and affordability, praising flexibility when warmed while noting occasional tearing or varying freshness across batches. Many also appreciate neutral taste that complements various fillings reliably overall.
Ingredients
White Whole Grain Corn, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Propionic Acid (preservative), Sodium Hydroxide (preservative), Benzoic Acid (preservative), Gum Base, Calcium Hydroxide. May Contain Traces Of Wheat And Soy.
Check Great Value White Corn Tortillas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value White Corn Tortillas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


