Is Great Value Whole Dill Pickles, 46 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, crunchy whole pickles with a tangy, herb-forward flavor; commonly sliced for sandwiches, chopped into relishes, served alongside burgers or charcuterie, or eaten straight from the jar as a snack. Customer reviews note consistent crunch and pronounced flavor with occasional variability in firmness; many mention the large jar size overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, crunchy whole pickles with a tangy, herb-forward flavor; commonly sliced for sandwiches, chopped into relishes, served alongside burgers or charcuterie, or eaten straight from the jar as a snack. Customer reviews note consistent crunch and pronounced flavor with occasional variability in firmness; many mention the large jar size overall.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Sodium Benzoate, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Turmeric (For Color)
Check Great Value Whole Dill Pickles, 46 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Whole Dill Pickles, 46 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Where to buy
Great Value Whole Dill Pickles, 46 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Whole


