Is Great Value Yellow Corn Masa Beef Taquitos Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy, golden-rolled snacks with savory, seasoned filling; exterior crisps when baked or fried while interior remains tender and slightly moist. Commonly served as quick appetizers, party finger food, or casual snacks with dips; reviewers note consistent crispiness when heated but occasional uneven filling distribution across pieces and varying portion sizes.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- ground beef
- beef flavor
- beef
- calcium carbonate
ground beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, golden-rolled snacks with savory, seasoned filling; exterior crisps when baked or fried while interior remains tender and slightly moist. Commonly served as quick appetizers, party finger food, or casual snacks with dips; reviewers note consistent crispiness when heated but occasional uneven filling distribution across pieces and varying portion sizes.
Ingredients
Stone Ground Corn Masa (with Trace Of Lime), Water, Beef, Ground Beef, Soybean Oil, Green Chile Peppers (green Chiles, Citric Acid), Onions, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Textured Wheat Protein (wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Tetrapotassium Pyrophosphate, Caramel Color, Sodium Carbonate, Tocopherols [preservative]), Seasoning Blend (salt, Spices, Garlic Powder, Beef Flavor), Tomato Paste, Modified Food Starch, Alpha Cellulose, Jalapeno Peppers (jalapenos, Salt, Vinegar), Calcium Carbonate, Relecithinated Soy Flour (defatted Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin), Salt, Caramel Color. Contains Wheat And Soy.
Check Great Value Yellow Corn Masa Beef Taquitos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Yellow Corn Masa Beef Taquitos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
Where to buy
Great Value Yellow Corn Masa Beef Taquitos is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Roll


