Is Great Value Yellow Corn Masa Beef Taquitos Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy, golden-rolled snacks with savory, seasoned filling; exterior crisps when baked or fried while interior remains tender and slightly moist. Commonly served as quick appetizers, party finger food, or casual snacks with dips; reviewers note consistent crispiness when heated but occasional uneven filling distribution across pieces and varying portion sizes.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- textured wheat protein
- wheat gluten
- beef flavor
- modified food starch
- wheat starch
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, golden-rolled snacks with savory, seasoned filling; exterior crisps when baked or fried while interior remains tender and slightly moist. Commonly served as quick appetizers, party finger food, or casual snacks with dips; reviewers note consistent crispiness when heated but occasional uneven filling distribution across pieces and varying portion sizes.
Ingredients
Stone Ground Corn Masa (with Trace Of Lime), Water, Beef, Ground Beef, Soybean Oil, Green Chile Peppers (green Chiles, Citric Acid), Onions, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Textured Wheat Protein (wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Tetrapotassium Pyrophosphate, Caramel Color, Sodium Carbonate, Tocopherols [preservative]), Seasoning Blend (salt, Spices, Garlic Powder, Beef Flavor), Tomato Paste, Modified Food Starch, Alpha Cellulose, Jalapeno Peppers (jalapenos, Salt, Vinegar), Calcium Carbonate, Relecithinated Soy Flour (defatted Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin), Salt, Caramel Color. Contains Wheat And Soy.
Check Great Value Yellow Corn Masa Beef Taquitos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Yellow Corn Masa Beef Taquitos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
Where to buy
Great Value Yellow Corn Masa Beef Taquitos is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Roll


