Is Great Value Zesty Italian Dressing & Marinade, 16 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Great Value Zesty Italian Dressing Marinade is a flavorful Italian dressing made with quality ingredients, herbs, and spices. This 16 fl. oz. squeezable bottle comes with a convenient applicator top, allowing for easy and precise pouring. With just 60 calories per serving, it is a great choice for salads, marinades, and pasta salads. Customers love the taste of this dressing, praising its versatility and recommending it for salads, cooking, and as a marinade. It has been described as the best marinade and pasta salad dressing, and some have even suggested using it for potted meat sandwiches. Overall, Great Value Zesty Italian Dressing Marinade is a delicious and versatile dressing that adds a zesty Italian flavor to your favorite dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled Vinegar, Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil, Canola Oil), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Garlic, Garlic, Red Bell Pepper, Onion, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Oleoresin Paprika (For Color), With Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Freshness)

Check Great Value Zesty Italian Dressing & Marinade, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Zesty Italian Dressing & Marinade, 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicGarlickyTangySavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingDippingCooking