Is Great Value Zesty Italian Dressing & Marinade, 36 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This dressing delivers bright, tangy flavor with herby notes and a thin, pourable texture. Commonly used as a salad topper, marinade for poultry, seafood or vegetables, and a pasta-salad finish. Reviewers often also note value in the large bottle, convenient pourability, and occasional need to shake due to separation issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% GARLIC*, GARLIC, RED BELL PEPPER*, ONION*, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR), WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS).

Check Great Value Zesty Italian Dressing & Marinade, 36 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Zesty Italian Dressing & Marinade, 36 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangyVinegarySavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladCookingMeal Prep