Is great value Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy flour
- soy lecthin
- soybean oill
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Fflour Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Nacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate Riboflavin, Folic Acidi, Sugar, Vegetable Oil Palm Oil, Soybean Oill, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Yeast Cornstarch, Dextrose, Distilled Monoglycerides, Salt, Soy Flour, Calcum Carbonate, Leavening Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonatel Cinnamon, Bleached Wheat Flour, Soy Lecthin, Agar, Titanium Diokde Color Datem, Enzymes, Monoglycerides, Ascorbic Acd, Wheat Starch Artificial Flavor, Colored With Turmeric And Annatto, Dry Honey, Preserved With Calcum Propionnate Sodium Propionate, Potassum Sorbate Contains Wheat And Soy, May Contain Traces Of Millk And Eggs
Check great value against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open great value in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct
About this product
Bread · Loaf


