Is great value Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry honey
  • monoglycerides
  • enzymes
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

dry honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Fflour Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Nacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate Riboflavin, Folic Acidi, Sugar, Vegetable Oil Palm Oil, Soybean Oill, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Yeast Cornstarch, Dextrose, Distilled Monoglycerides, Salt, Soy Flour, Calcum Carbonate, Leavening Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonatel Cinnamon, Bleached Wheat Flour, Soy Lecthin, Agar, Titanium Diokde Color Datem, Enzymes, Monoglycerides, Ascorbic Acd, Wheat Starch Artificial Flavor, Colored With Turmeric And Annatto, Dry Honey, Preserved With Calcum Propionnate Sodium Propionate, Potassum Sorbate Contains Wheat And Soy, May Contain Traces Of Millk And Eggs

Check great value against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep