Is great value Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
fruit syrup nutrition facts servings: about 12, serv, size: 2 tbsp, (30ml), amount per serving calories 110, total fat o0g (0% dv), sat, fat og (0% dv), trans fat og, cholest, omg (0% dv), sodium omg (0% dv), total carb, 28g (10% dv), fiber 0g (0% dv), total sugars 20g (incl, 19g added sugars, 38% dv), protein 0g, vit, d (0% dv), calcium (0% dv), iron (0% dv), potas, (0% dv), gredients: corn syrup, sugar, water, strawberry juice concentrate, strawberry puree, lemon juice concentrate, oitric acid, xanthan gum, natural flavor, may contain traces of milk, eggs, anchovies, coconut, wheat and soy, empty before recycling
Check great value against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open great value in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct
About this product
Unknown


