Is Grebe's Bakery Confetti Cruller Bites, Confetti Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • interesterified high oleic soybean & interesterified soybean oil
  • salt soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • defatted soy flour

interesterified high oleic soybean & interesterified soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DONUT STICK MIX (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, SUGAR, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED WHEY WHEAT STARCH, WHOLE EGGS, SODIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, KARAYA GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR) INTERESTERIFIED HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN & INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, POWDERED SUGAR, SUGAR, SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [RED 40 ALUMINIUM LAKE, YELLOW 5 ALUMINIUM LAKE, YELLOW 6 ALUMINIUM LAKE, RED NO 3, BLUE NO 1 ALUMINIUM LAKE & MICAL, CITRIC ACID & POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: AGAR, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (MILK), XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SODIUM BENZOATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, ALCOHOL TURMERIC, BETA-CAROTENE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS. PRODUCED BY GREBE'S BAKERY IN WEST ALLIS, WI, IN A FACILITY THAT PROCESSES PEANUTS & TREE NUTS.

Check Grebe's Bakery Confetti Cruller Bites, Confetti against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go