Is Greek 100 protein fat free yogurt, tropical fruit Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
  • yogurt cultures
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a acetate

pasteurized grade a nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized grade a nonfat milk, fruit blend (water, pineapple, mango, fructose, passion fruit juice, sugar, modified corn starch, pectin, guar gum, potassium sorbate added to maintain freshness, vitamin a acetate, citric acid, vitamin d, malic acid, sodium citrate). contains 0.5% or less of: natural flavor, yogurt cultures (l. bulgaricus, s.thermophilus), acesulfame potassium, sucralose.

Check Greek 100 protein fat free yogurt, tropical fruit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking