Is GREEK ARTISAN, CHEESE SPREAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized sheep milk
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese p

pasteurized sheep milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FETA CHEESE P.D.O. (PASTEURIZED SHEEP MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, RENNET), WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE.

Check GREEK ARTISAN, CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking