Is Greek Chicken with Rice Pilaf & Seasonal Mediterranean Vegetables & Salad Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice, Seasonal Vegetables (Zucchini, Fennel, Bell Peppers, Eggplant, Garlic), Free Run Chicken, Carrots, Onion, Lemon, Cucumber, Yogurt (Milk), Vegetable Stocks, Vegetable Oil, Olive Oil, Citric Acid, Salt, Spices, Herbs, Seasoning, Processed In A Facility That Uses Nuts, Directions: 1 Preheat Oven To 375 F, 2 Remove Label Sleeve, 3 Before Heating, Make Sure To Remove The Extra Plastic Sauce Container (If Any), Inside The Meal, 4 Cover The Meal With The Foil Lid And Place In The Oven For 20-25 Minutes Or Until It Reaches Internal Temperature Of 165 F, 5 Use Sauce As Dip For Chicken And Veggies, Cooking Time Is Approximate And Varies With Oven, Shelf Life: 3 Days From Receiving

Check Greek Chicken with Rice Pilaf & Seasonal Mediterranean Vegetables & Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Greek Chicken with Rice Pilaf & Seasonal Mediterranean Vegetables & Salad is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryCitrusGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch