No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Greek Family Salad, 1 lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lettuce, Organic Cherry Tomatoes, Dolmas (Rice, Water, Vine Leaves, Sunflower Oil, Onions, Dill, Salt, Citric Acid, Mint, Black Pepper), Kalamata Olives (Kalamata Olives, Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Sea Salt, Sunflower Oil, Grape Must), Onions, Cucumber, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Balsamic Vinaigrette (Canola Oil, Balsamic Vinegar, Honey, Curly Parsley, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Salt, Ground Black Pepper), Balsamic Vinaigrette (Canola Oil, Balsamic Vinegar, Light Amber Pail Honey, Curly Parsley, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Salt, Black Pepper), Organic Oregano

Check Greek Family Salad, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Greek Family Salad, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunchMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Greek Family Salad, 1 lb | Spoonful