Is Greek inspired Spicy Feta Dip 160g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • feta full fat soft cheese
  • greek style yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Greek Style Yogurt ( Milk ), Feta Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (29%), Red Pepper, Rapeseed Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Red Chilli, Cornflour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sunflower Oil, Garlic, Chilli Flakes, Water, Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Sugar.

Check Greek inspired Spicy Feta Dip 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Greek inspired Spicy Feta Dip 160g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide DishGarnishing