Is Heluva Hot & Spicy Dip Flavored with Tabasco Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • enzyme
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
cream
cultured pasteurized milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Spicy, tang-forward dip with a creamy, smooth texture that clings well to chips and fresh vegetables. Commonly used as a dipping sauce for chips, wings, and pretzel snacks, and as a spread on sandwiches or burgers. Reviewers note a noticeable heat level, convenient packaging, and suitability for parties and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream And Nonfat Milk, Maltodextrin, Salt, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Cucumber, Onion Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Sugar (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Added Sugar), Yeast Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Torula Yeast (Sulfites), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dehydrated Dill Weed, Natural Flavor, Salad Mustard Solids (Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric), Modified Corn Starch, Disodium Inosinate, Guanylate Extractive Of Turmeric, Gelatin, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Soybean Oil And Enzyme, Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Soybean Oil And Enzyme

Check Heluva Hot & Spicy Dip Flavored with Tabasco against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heluva Hot & Spicy Dip Flavored with Tabasco is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking