Is Heluva Hot & Spicy Dip Flavored with Tabasco Dairy Free?

Description
Spicy, tang-forward dip with a creamy, smooth texture that clings well to chips and fresh vegetables. Commonly used as a dipping sauce for chips, wings, and pretzel snacks, and as a spread on sandwiches or burgers. Reviewers note a noticeable heat level, convenient packaging, and suitability for parties and gatherings.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- nonfat milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Spicy, tang-forward dip with a creamy, smooth texture that clings well to chips and fresh vegetables. Commonly used as a dipping sauce for chips, wings, and pretzel snacks, and as a spread on sandwiches or burgers. Reviewers note a noticeable heat level, convenient packaging, and suitability for parties and gatherings.
Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream And Nonfat Milk, Maltodextrin, Salt, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Cucumber, Onion Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Sugar (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Added Sugar), Yeast Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Torula Yeast (Sulfites), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dehydrated Dill Weed, Natural Flavor, Salad Mustard Solids (Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric), Modified Corn Starch, Disodium Inosinate, Guanylate Extractive Of Turmeric, Gelatin, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Soybean Oil And Enzyme, Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Soybean Oil And Enzyme
Check Heluva Hot & Spicy Dip Flavored with Tabasco against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heluva Hot & Spicy Dip Flavored with Tabasco in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Heluva Good!® French Onion Dip 12 oz. Tub
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Where to buy
Heluva Hot & Spicy Dip Flavored with Tabasco is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


