Is Heluva Hot & Spicy Dip Flavored with Tabasco Gluten Free?

Description
Spicy, tang-forward dip with a creamy, smooth texture that clings well to chips and fresh vegetables. Commonly used as a dipping sauce for chips, wings, and pretzel snacks, and as a spread on sandwiches or burgers. Reviewers note a noticeable heat level, convenient packaging, and suitability for parties and gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Spicy, tang-forward dip with a creamy, smooth texture that clings well to chips and fresh vegetables. Commonly used as a dipping sauce for chips, wings, and pretzel snacks, and as a spread on sandwiches or burgers. Reviewers note a noticeable heat level, convenient packaging, and suitability for parties and gatherings.
Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream And Nonfat Milk, Maltodextrin, Salt, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Cucumber, Onion Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Sugar (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Added Sugar), Yeast Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Torula Yeast (Sulfites), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dehydrated Dill Weed, Natural Flavor, Salad Mustard Solids (Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric), Modified Corn Starch, Disodium Inosinate, Guanylate Extractive Of Turmeric, Gelatin, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Soybean Oil And Enzyme, Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Soybean Oil And Enzyme
Check Heluva Hot & Spicy Dip Flavored with Tabasco against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heluva Hot & Spicy Dip Flavored with Tabasco in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Heluva Good!® French Onion Dip 12 oz. Tub
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Where to buy
Heluva Hot & Spicy Dip Flavored with Tabasco is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


