Is GREEK MINI GREEN PEPERONCINI STUFFED WITH CHEESE FILLING, CHEESE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • goat milk
  • goat milk cheese
  • lactic acid

goat milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

goat milk cheese
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL*, CHEESE FILLING (CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES], SHEEP AND GOAT MILK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED SHEEP AND GOAT MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES], LACTIC ACID), PICKLED GREEN PEPERONCINI (GREEN PEPERONCINI, SALT, CITRIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE [AS PRESERVATIVES], POTASSIUM METABISULFITE [AS AN ANTIOXIDANT]).

Check GREEK MINI GREEN PEPERONCINI STUFFED WITH CHEESE FILLING, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingSandwichGarnishing